Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

La Salle University

La Salle University Teaching Programs

La Salle University is a private not-for-profit institution located in Philadelphia, PA. A Major City Center provides a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

La Salle University Rankings

La Salle University appears in the following rankings for teaching programs at the bachelors level:

Ranking Rank Among
Overall Quality #26 of 262 State — Pennsylvania
Overall Quality #84 of 758 Region — Middle Atlantic
Overall Quality #367 of 4,630 Nationwide

Where Is La Salle University?

Location of La Salle University

Contact information for La Salle University can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 1900 W Olney Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19141-1199
Phone: 2159511000
Website: www.lasalle.edu/
Admissions: www.lasalle.edu/admissions
Financial Aid: www.lasalle.edu/financialaid/

How Do I Get Into La Salle University?

You can apply to La Salle University online at: https://www.lasalle.edu/admission/apply/

La Salle University is classified as Least Selective (85%+) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for La Salle University

Here’s what La Salle University looks for in applicants:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Considered but not required
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Neither required nor recommended

How Hard Is It To Get Into La Salle University?

La Salle University maintains an acceptance rate of 97%, which means it is highly accessible. Ensure you meet all application requirements and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 10% choose to enroll — a modest enrollment yield, suggesting many admitted students choose other institutions.

Average Test Scores

Selectivity by Gender

Selectivity numbers at La Salle University are broken out by gender below.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Men 1,669 1,614 97%
Women 3,080 2,972 96%

Can I Afford La Salle University?

The average net price after aid at La Salle University is $21,409. Cost varies significantly based on your financial situation since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $36,000
In-State Fees $1,800
Out-of-State Tuition $36,000
Out-of-State Fees $1,800
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $37,800
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $37,800

Financial Aid

When including loans, work-study, and grants, 17% of students at La Salle University receive some form of financial aid (416 students).

Nearly 88% of students at La Salle University receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $21,083 per student.

35% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,771.

Student Loan Debt

43% of La Salle University undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $9,945 per year.

La Salle University Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 1,986 students enrolled at La Salle University. La Salle University is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Gender Diversity

Of the 1,966 undergraduate students at La Salle University, approximately 34% are male and 66% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at La Salle University

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of La Salle University undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of La Salle University Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 100
Black or African American 579
Hispanic 397
White 668
American Indian/Alaska Native 3
Two or More Races 76
Non-Resident 102

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at La Salle University are shown below.

Top 5 Home States of La Salle University Students
State First-Time UG Students
Pennsylvania 368
New Jersey 55
New York 20
Maryland 10
California 5

Additionally, approximately 5.2% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

La Salle University Graduate Student Diversity

1,128 of La Salle University’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at La Salle University, approximately 28% are male and 72% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at La Salle University

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of La Salle University graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at La Salle University
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 74
Black or African American 199
Hispanic 90
White 657
American Indian/Alaska Native 1
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 38
Non-Resident 36

Online Learning at La Salle University

La Salle University delivers online programs for students who need flexibility.

349 undergraduate students at La Salle University took at least one online class — of those, 98 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 140 students took at least one online class and 551 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Teaching Programs at La Salle University

The following teaching programs are offered at La Salle University, with per-level degree counts in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Education, General 72 72
Special Education and Teaching 7 12 19
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 12 6 18
Educational Administration and Supervision 6 6
Education, Other 2 2

Academic Programs at La Salle University

La Salle University offers 21 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

La Salle University has an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Implied no
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Teaching Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited education & teaching schools across the U.S.