Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Tallahassee State College

Tallahassee State College Teaching Programs

Tallahassee State College is a public institution located in Tallahassee, FL. A Mid-Sized City provides tranquility and safety with access to urban amenities.

Where Is Tallahassee State College?

Location of Tallahassee State College

Contact details for Tallahassee State College can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 444 Appleyard Dr, Tallahassee, FL 32304-2895
Phone: 8502016200
Website: www.tsc.fl.edu/
Admissions: www.tsc.fl.edu/admissions/
Financial Aid: www.tsc.fl.edu/admissions/financial-aid/

How Do I Get Into Tallahassee State College?

You can apply to Tallahassee State College online at: www.tsc.fl.edu/admissions/apply/

How Hard Is It To Get Into Tallahassee State College?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford Tallahassee State College?

The average net price after aid at Tallahassee State College is $8,478. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $2,002
In-State Fees $24
Out-of-State Tuition $7,982
Out-of-State Fees $80
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $2,026
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $8,062

Financial Aid

When including loans, work-study, and grants, 27% of students at Tallahassee State College receive some form of financial aid (3,140 students).

Nearly 51% of students at Tallahassee State College receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $5,642 per student.

34% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,394.

Student Loan Debt

20% of Tallahassee State College undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $5,448 per year.

Tallahassee State College Undergraduate Student Diversity

Its Carnegie Classification is Baccalaureate/Associate’s Colleges: Associate’s Dominant.

Gender Diversity

Of the 10,357 undergraduate students at Tallahassee State College, approximately 42% are male and 58% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Tallahassee State College

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Tallahassee State College undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Tallahassee State College Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 165
Black or African American 2,609
Hispanic 2,951
White 3,946
American Indian/Alaska Native 20
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 10
Two or More Races 362
Non-Resident 227

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Tallahassee State College break down as follows.

Top 5 Home States of Tallahassee State College Students
State First-Time UG Students
Florida 3,924
Georgia 43
New York 16
Pennsylvania 16
New Jersey 15

Additionally, approximately 2.2% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Online Learning at Tallahassee State College

Tallahassee State College offers remote learning paths for students who need flexibility.

4,977 undergraduate students at Tallahassee State College took at least one online class — of those, 4,301 took all of their classes online.

Distance education is available at the undergraduate level.

Teaching Programs at Tallahassee State College

These teaching degree programs are offered by Tallahassee State College, with the number of degrees awarded at each level in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 36

Academic Programs at Tallahassee State College

Tallahassee State College offers 13 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Bachelor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Tallahassee State College has an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Teaching Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited education & teaching schools across the U.S.